Privacy Policy

Privacy Principles and Responsibilities

Project Jonah is committed to promoting and protecting individual privacy in relation to the collection, storage, use, access to, correction, and disclosure of personal information, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

The protection of personal privacy is integral to Project Jonah in fulfilling its role as an employer and providing good supporter service, and it is the responsibility of all staff and volunteers who hold or work with personal information about supporters.


Collection and Use of Personal Information

 

Information (no matter how it is stored) is personal information if the individual can be identified from that information. Personal information is generally collected directly from you. Project Jonah does not collect personal information from you unless you voluntarily choose to give it to us. By providing Project Jonah with your personal information, you accept this privacy policy and authorise us to collect, store and process your information in the ways outlined in this policy.

We use personal information provided to us for the purposes for which it is provided, and for related purposes relevant to our activities. This might include (but is not limited to):

  1. Processing donations
  2. Organising supporter functions, events and activities
  3. To lobby local or central government or agencies thereof for the purposes of the submission or petition you have signed up to
  4. To market and communicate our news and important items of interest to you (if you have elected to hear from us. You can opt out at any time)

We do not sell, publicly disclose or rent your personal information to any person or entity.


Privacy Protection Principles
 

  1. Personal information may only be collected for a lawful and necessary purpose connected with some required function or activity of Project Jonah, and it should not be used for any other purpose.
  2. Personal information must, as a general rule, be collected directly from the person concerned, and it must be collected in a lawful, fair, and reasonable manner.
  3. The person must be told that the information is being collected, why it is being collected, to what use it will be put, and who the intended recipients are.
  4. The safety and privacy of personal information must be protected by taking all reasonable security safeguards to protect against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, or any other misuse.
  5. Every person has the right to have access to information collected about them and to seek a correction if they feel the information is wrong, or at least to have a statement of the requested correction attached to the information. Requests for access must be dealt with promptly – i.e., within 20 working days.
  6. Before using personal information, Project Jonah must take reasonable steps to ensure that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, and not misleading, and that it is being used for the purpose for which it was collected.
  7. Personal information must not be kept for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.


How to get in touch

This privacy policy is reviewed on a regular basis. Please contact us with any concerns you may have by email at: info@projectjonah.org.nz.

Donate
Report a Stranding
Become a Marine Mammal Medic-PINK-NEW
Like us on Facebook
 
About our company
Enter a succinct description of your company here
Contact Us
Enter your company contact details here